> Home > Government > Department Directory > Public Works > Roads > Zones of Benefit > If a benefit zone is formed, will the road in the zone be subject to the same regulations that the Streets and Highways Code provides for County-maintained roads?

If a benefit zone is formed, will the road in the zone be subject to the same regulations that the Streets and Highways Code provides for County-maintained roads?

Yes. The Resolution adopting the rules and regulations for CSA Highways specifically incorporates Division 2, Chapter 6 of the Streets and Highways Code.